Data Protection

This privacy policy applies to the website www.aparthotelfontanellas.com

Please read it carefully. You will find important information on the processing of your personal data and your rights under current laws on the matter.

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time due to business decisions as well as to comply with any legislative or jurisprudential changes. If you have any questions or need any clarifications with respect to our Privacy Policy or your rights, you may contact us via the channels indicated below.

You hereby state that the data you provide now or in the future are correct and accurate and undertake to notify us of any modification to them. If you provide third-party personal data, you undertake to obtain prior consent from the affected parties and inform them of the content of this policy.

In general, the fields on our forms indicated as mandatory must be completed in order to process your requests.

1. Who is the data controller responsible for your data? The data controller of the personal data collected via this website is:

Data controller: FONTANELLAS PARQUE S.A. (HOTEL FONTANELLAS)

Postal address: Calle Velázquez nº8, 07002 Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain.

Telephone: 971 719 720

Email address: protecciondedatos@hotelfontanellas.com

Data Protection Officer contact:

protecciondedatos@hotelfontanellas.com

 

2. What personal information do we collect?

The data we process are those obtained:

 From the forms you complete and the requests you formulate via the Website when you register, sign up to receive our newsletters, book a room or register as a job candidate, for example. We also process the data included on applications and requests we receive by email or through your calls.

 From analytics obtained based on Website browsing by users, whether registered or not.

 From My Booking forms

The data we obtain are provided either directly by you or by third parties that send requests on your behalf; the person who made the booking or a travel agency, for example.

The data categories we process typically consist of:

 Identification and contact data, national identity document or passport number;

 Personal data such as language, gender, date of birth and nationality;

 Data relating to your booking and contact history;

 Economic and transaction data;

 Data related to your browsing; IP address from which you can connect to the Website, weblogs, pages visited or actions taken at the Website, for example. To do so, we use cookies and similar technologies that may involve tracking your browsing. More information on our cookies policy is available at the URL.

 Data generated by your use of social networks which you have decided to share with us (likes and comments, for example).

3. For what purpose will we process your data?

We process our clients’ and users’ data for the following purposes:

 To manage the relationship with them;

 To process their requests, queries and to provide the services contracted.

 To evaluate the quality of our services.

 To comply with our legal obligations as concerns accounting and taxation, for example.

We process our clients’ and users’ data for the following commercial purposes:

 We send commercial communications to our clients and users. These communications refer to products or services marketed by the Hotel.

4. Who can we disclose your data to?

We will not disclose your data to any third party unless we have your prior consent and when necessary to process your requests or to provide the contracted services; communicate data regarding the operation to fraud detection platforms to detect and prevent fraudulent payments or to comply with our legal obligations, for example.

5. Legal basis for processing

The basis for processing your data is the management of the legal relationship established with you, the provision of the services requested or contracted and compliance with legal obligations, especially applicable accounting, fiscal, tourism or traveller safety and control regulations.

The following types of processing are based on the existence of a legitimate interest:

 The management of Website security as well as the adoption of fraud detection and prevention measures is based on the existence of our legitimate interest to guarantee the security of our systems and transactions.

 The compilation of statistics and quality control are based on our legitimate interest to evaluate our services.

 Commercial follow-up on your requests, sending commercial communications and consolidating commercial databases are based on our legitimate interest in promoting the products or services marketed by the Hotel as well as your consent to receive said communications electronically.

 The analysis of consolidated client data is based on the Hotel’s interest in processing this information for internal administrative purposes.

The following types of processing are based on your consent without the withdrawal of such consent conditioning the provision of the services contracted:

 Mailings with offers and commercial communications

 Creating browsing profiles based on information obtained from cookies or similar technologies.

6. How long do we save your data?

? In general, we save your data throughout the relationship maintained with us and, in any case, for the periods provided for by applicable laws relating to accounting and taxation, for example, and the time necessary to handle any liabilities deriving from the processing. We will cancel your data when they are no longer necessary or pertinent for the purposes for which they were collected.

Specifically:

Browsing-related information will be cancelled once the website connection ends and the statistics have been compiled.

The data processed for commercial purposes will be saved until erasure is requested. The mediums containing your consent to the processing of your data for these purposes such as electronic form sending logs will be saved throughout the duration of the processing and for the applicable prescription periods.

7. What are your rights?

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we are processing your personal data and, in such case, access them. You may also request that your data be rectified when inaccurate or completed when incomplete as well as request the erasure thereof when the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, among other reasons.

Under certain circumstances, you may request the restricted processing of your data. In such case, we will only process the data affected to formulate, file or defend ourselves from complaints or in a view to protecting the rights of other people. In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your own particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data. In such case, we will stop processing the data except for legitimate reasons that prevail over your interests or rights and liberties, or to formulate, file or defend ourselves from complaints. Likewise and under certain conditions, you may request the portability of your data so that they may be transferred to another data controller.

You may revoke consent granted for certain purposes without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to withdrawal and file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

To request no more processing for commercial purposes, you may send an email to the following address: protecciondedatos@hotelfontanellas.com

To exercise your rights, you must send us a request accompanied by a copy of your national identity document or other valid document that identifies you by mail or email to the addresses indicated in the section entitled Who is the data controller responsible for your data?

You may obtain more information on your rights and how to exercise them at the Spanish Data Protection Agency website http://www.agpd.es.

  

Conditions of Reservation

Reservation payment:

Normally, on-line reservations are paid directly at the hotel.

Unless clearly indicated otherwise during the reservation process, the credit card, when requested, serves to guarantee your reservation, and no charge is made at the time of on-line reservation.

Information privacy:

We protect the privacy of your personal data which we will not use if you indicate that you do not want it to be used.

Security of your transaction:

When a charge is made to your card (only indicated rates) at the time of on-line reservation, payment is made using a security protocol of the highest standards.

E-mail confirmation:

You will receive an e-mail confirming your reservation.

Cancelling your reservation:

If you wish to cancel your reservation, you can do so through the e-mail confirmation you will receive. Please review the cancellation policy when making your reservation in order to cancel your reservation at no cost.

Certain special rates and deals are subject to advance payment policies or non-refundable rates which may not be cancelled or changed.

For reservations over € 3000 we will charge 10% of the total in advance at any time.

  

  

  

Cookies Policy

The company , with CIF: , Address: , , , , email: and website: www.aparthotelfontanellas.com expressly informs the user that this website uses first-party and third-party cookies to enhance user’s interaction experience and the way services are received on this site. When browsing or using our services the user expressly accepts our use of cookies. Notwithstanding that, the user has the possibility to block and eliminate the cookies by selecting the corresponding option on the browser that is being used. If the user blocks the use of cookies in his/her browser, this may have the consequence that some of the services and functionalities of the website will not be available.

*First-party (own) cookies: These are cookies that are sent to the terminal equipment of the user from an equipment or domain managed by the administrator, i.e. from where the services requested by the user are provided.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file which is downloaded from a website and which certain webs send to the browser of the user. These files are than stored in the user’s terminal equipment, which may be a personal computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc. These files allow the website to remember information about the user’s visit, such as language and his/her preferred options. This enables the website to recover information about browsing from the user’s equipment in order to ease subsequent visits and make the website more useful for the user by customizing its content.

How are cookies being used?

When browsing on this website users accept cookies to be installed in their terminal, which allows us to obtain the following information:

  • Statistical information about the web use.
  • User’s login in order to keep the web session active.
  • Preferred web format when browsing from mobile devices.
  • Last searches performed when using the services offered on the website, as well as data about the personalization of these services.
  • Information about advertisements shown to the user.
  • Information about surveys the user has completed.
  • Data about the connection to social networks (for users who access using their Facebook or Twitter account).
Types of cookies used

This website uses both temporary session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies only store data while users access the website, whereas persistent cookies store data in the terminal equipment in order to be accessed and used in more than one session. They are used to store information that is useful for providing the service requested by the user at a single occasion.

Depending on the purpose of processing the data obtained through cookies, the website can use:

1. Technical cookies

These cookies enable the user to browse a website, platform or application and make use of the different options or services offered thereon; these types of cookies may be used for example to control traffic and data communication, identify the session, grant access to restricted areas, remember items in an order, make the purchase of an order, fill out a registration or request form to participate in an event, apply security features while browsing, store content in order to disseminate video or sound files or share content through social network platforms.

2. Customisation cookies

These cookies enable the user to access and receive the offered services based on some general predefined features which are configured on the user’s device according to a set of specific criteria such as language, type of browser used to access the services, geographical location of the terminal and regional configuration from where the services are accessed, etc.

3. Advertising cookies

These cookies enable the management, as efficiently as possible, of advertising spaces (if these are offered) that were included by the administrator to the website, application or platform from where the user is receiving the services he/she requested; said management is being carried out based on different criteria such as edited content or frequency of the advertisements shown on the site.

4. Behavioural advertising cookies

These cookies enable the management, as efficiently as possible, of the advertising spaces (if these are offered) that were included by the administrator to the website, application or platform from where the user is receiving the services he/she requested. These cookies store information about the user’s behavior obtained though on-going observation of his/her browsing habits, which enables the development of a specific profile and makes it possible to show targeted advertising.

5. Statistical analysis cookies

These cookies allow tracking and analysis of the behavior of users on the websites they browse. Information stored through these types of cookies is used to observe and measure the activity in websites, applications or platforms, as well as to produce browsing profiles of their users, all this being done in order to improve the services offered on basis of the data obtained from the user’s activity.

6. Third-party cookies

These are cookies that are sent to the terminal equipment of the user from an equipment or domain that is not managed by the administrator of the website, but by another entity who is processing the data obtained through the cookies. On some websites it is possible to install third-party cookies which make it possible to manage and improve the provided services, for example statistical services by Google Analytics or Comscore.

On this website the entity uses the following cookies which are described below:

Cookie de Google: __ga

Cookie de Google: __gat

Cookie de Google: __utma

Cookie de Google: __utmb

Cookie de Google: _utmc

Cookie de Google: _utmt

Cookie de Google: __utmz

Cookie de Google: APISID

Cookie de Google: HSID

Cookie de Google: NID

Cookie de Google: SAPISID

Cookie de Google: SID

Cookie de Google: SSID

Cookie de Google: CONSENT

How to manage cookies in your browser?

Users have the possibility to allow, block or delete cookies installed in their equipment by means of configuring the settings of the browser installed in their terminal.

How to manage cookies on PCs

If you would like to allow the use of cookies on our website, please follow these instructions:

Google Chrome
  1. When you open the browser, go to 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Options' tab.
  2. Within 'Options' click 'Privacy'.
  3. Select 'Allow the use of cookies'.
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0
  1. When you open the browser, go to 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Options' tab.
  2. Ensure that your 'Privacy' security level is set to medium or below.
  3. If the Internet settings are not set to medium level than the cookies will be blocked.
Mozilla Firefox
  1. When you open the browser, go to 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Options' tab.
  2. Select the 'Privacy' icon.
  3. Click 'Cookies' and select 'Allow sites to set cookies'.
Safari
  1. When you open the browser, go to 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Options' tab.
  2. Click the 'Security' tab and revise if the option 'Block third-party and advertising cookies' is selected or not.
  3. Click 'Save'.
Installation of cookies on Macs

If you are using a Mac and would like to allow the access of our cookies to your computer, please follow these instructions:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 for Mac OS X
  1. Go to 'Explorer' and select 'Preferences' on the navigation bar.
  2. Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' just below 'Receiving files'.
  3. Select the 'Never ask' option.
Safari for Mac OS X
  1. Go to 'Safari' and select 'Preferences' on the navigation bar.
  2. Click the 'Security' tab and select the option 'Allow cookies'.
  3. Select the option 'Only from site you navigate to'.
Mozilla and Netscape for Mac OS X
  1. Click on 'Mozilla' or 'Netscape' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option.
  2. Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' just below 'Privacy and Security'.
  3. Select 'Enable cookies for the originating web site only'.
Opera
  1. Click on 'Menu' at the top of your 'Opera' browser window and select 'Settings' on the navigation bar.
  2. Select 'Preferences' and click the 'Advanced' tab.
  3. Select the 'Accept cookies' option. If you block the use of cookies in your browser, this may have the consequence that some of the services and functionalities of the website will not be available.

In order to get a more precise control on privacy, in some browsers specific rules can be set to manage cookies for determined websites. This means that cookies can be deactivated in all sites except for those that the user trusts.